2020 CONVENTION AGENDA COMING SOON. PLEASE STAY TUNED


Agenda- WEDNESDAY, JUNE 19th, 2019

8:00AM            ARRIVAL OF CONVENTION ATTENDEES PICKUPS AND CONTACTS WITH SPECIAL GUESTS.

9:00 AM           BUS TOUR TO WASHINGTON DC ZOO AND LATER ROLL DOWN TO THE WASHINGTON DC HARBOR TO FINISH OUR FUN WITH SHOPPING, CASINO TOUR AND BOAT RIDES AT THE HARBOR.

6:00 PM           MEETING OF NATIONAL EXECUTIVES WITH WASHINGTON DC AFFILIATE MEMBERS TO REVIEW CONVENTION LOGISTICS

8:00 PM           PRESIDENTIAL NIGHT WITH HOST AFFILIATE

Agenda- THURSDAY, JUNE 20st, 2019

 8:00 AM          BUS TOUR CHECK AND SEAT ASSIGNMENT, T-SHIRT DISTRIBUTION

 9:00 AM          BUS DEPARTURE

03:00 PM         PICNIC AND SPORTING ACTIVITY

06:00 PM         ARRIVAL FROM CITY TOUR AND PICNIC

07:00 PM         CONVENTION REGISTRATION STARTS

07:00 PM         YOUTH/CHILDREN CONVENTION REGISTRATION STARTS

08:00 PM         YOUTH/CHILDREN STORYTIME/PYJAMA PARTY

08:00 PM         THURSDAY NIGHT COMEDY/MOVIE

Agenda- FRIDAY, JUNE 21st, 2019

10:00 AM         CONVENTION REGISTRATION CONTINUES   (10:00AM—09:00 PM)

11:00 AM         YOUTH GROUP POOL SIDE GET-TOGETHER (*************NOT CONFIRMED)

11:30 AM         YOUTH/CHILDREN REGISTRATION/CHECK-IN

12:00 PM         YOUTH/CHILDREN LUNCH

01:00 PM         HOUSE RULES-CHIEF IFEANYI OHAZURIKE- PARLIAMENTARIAN – OPENING PRAYER, WELCOME BY WASHINGTON DC/
PRESENTATION OF KOLANUTS BY AFFILIATE PRESIDENT – DR OKECHUKWU OBOH

01:00 PM         YOUTH/CHILDREN CAREER FAIR (01:00PM—02:00 PM)

01:30 PM         OPENING SPEECH/WELCOME—NATIONAL PRESIDENT – CHIEF TONY OKPARA

                        GREETINGS BY CHAIRMAN OF ADVISORY BOARD OF DIRECTORS – CHIEF CHIDI NWAMEME

01:40  PM                    SUMMATION AND ADOPTION OF MINUTES- MAZI CHARLES ANUMUDU

02:00 PM                     YOUTH/CHILDREN SNACK/GAME TIME (02:00PM—03:00 PM)

02:25  PM                   FINANCIAL STATEMENT/REPORTS- SIR UGOCHUKWU DURU

03PM-5PM                  YOUTH/CHILDREN MAGIC SHOW/FACE PAINTING/BALLOON TWISTING

03:30  PM                    STATE OF OUR UNION ADDRESS—CHIEF TONY OKPARA

04:00 PM                    CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT – CHIEF/DR BENARD NWAIWU

5:00 PM                       YOUTH/CHILDREN CHECK-OUT

5PM–6:30PM              BOARD MEETING

8:00  PM                      CULTURAL NIGHT/DINNER AND CHILDREN PRESENTATION

9:00  PM                      ORAUSA SERVICE AWARDS/SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

10:00 PM                     DANCE, DANCE, DANCE

1:00 AM                       CLOSING

SATURDAY June 22nd CONFERENCE Starts             

08:30 AM                     YOUTH/CHILDREN CHECK-IN / FREE TIME

09:00 AM                     Call to Order (DR. UZO UNEGBU, OCOC CHAIRMAN)

09:20 AM                     ROLL CALL BY NATIONAL PARLIAMENTARIAN, CHIEF IFEANYI OHAZURIKE

09:30 AM                    OPENING PRAYER

09:45 AM                     BRIEF SPEECH BY THE NATIONAL PRESIDENT, CHIEF TONY OKPARA

10:00 AM                     WOMEN FORUM PRESENTATION BY LOLO CALISTA CHINWE OKPARA

10:30:11:20AM           YOUTH FORUM-MRS. IJEOMA EZE-ADENKA (Youth Presentation)

11:20-1:00PM             PANEL DISCUSSION————-BY CHIEF VIN AGUBOKWU

11:30 AM                     YOUTH/CHILDREN GROUP PICTURE

12:00-1:00PM             LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH-PACKAGE

12:00-1:00PM             YOUTH/CHILDREN LUNCH

01:00-02:30PM           COMMITTEE PRESENTATIONS BY MAZI EMMANUEL ORJI

01:00-03:00PM           YOUTH/CHILDREN SNACK/GAME TIME

02:30-4:00PM             TOWN HALL MEETING

04:00-05:00PM           YOUTH/CHILDREN CAREER FAIR/IGBO CLASS/LIFE LESSONS

5:00PM                        ADJOURNMENT

SATURDAY GALA NIGHT EVENT             

7:30 PM                        YOUTH/CHILDREN CHECK-IN

8:00 PM                        START OF GALA NIGHT

8:05 PM                        SEATING OF HIGH TABLE

8:30 PM                        NATIONAL ANTHEMS: USA AND NIGERIA

8:50 PM                        OPENING PRAYER

8:55 PM                        WELCOME/OFFERING OF KOLA NUTS BY HOST PRESIDENT- DR OKECHUKWU OBOH/REMARKS BY CHAIRMAN

9:00 PM                        DINNER

9:00 PM                        YOUTH/CHILDREN DINNER

9:25 PM                        WELCOME SPEECH BY NATIONAL PRESIDENT – CHIEF TONY OKPARA

9:35 PM                        SPEECH BY SPECIAL GUEST SPEAKER(s) AND SPECIAL GUEST OF HONOR

9:50 PM                        ORAUSA SPECIAL AWARDS/SPECIAL PRESENTATION

10:00 PM                      YOUTH/CHILDREN MAGIC SHOW/BALLON TWISTING/FACE PAINTING

10:15 PM                      DONATIONS/FUNDRAISING FOR ORA PROGRAMS

12:00 AM                      DANCE, DANCE, DANCE AND DANCE

12:00 AM                      YOUTH/CHILDREN SNACK TIME

01:00 AM                      YOUTH/CHILDREN KARAOKE/DANCE

02:00 AM                      YOUTH/CHILDREN CHECK-OUT

3:00   AM                      CLOSING REMARKS

SUNDAY AGENDA June 23rd , 2019

7:00   AM                 (NON-DENOMINATIONAL) CHURCH SERVICE

09:45 AM                OPENING PRAYER, PRESENTATION OF KOLA NUTS.

10:00 AM                 AUDIT REPORT

10:30 AM                     ORAUSA CRITICAL ISSUES, AFFILIATES’ CONCERNS,

                                    UNFINISHED AGENDA FROM SATURDAY MEETING

11:10 AM                     ORA EXECUTIVE ELECTION

11:40 AM                    SWEARING IN OF NEWLY ELECTED ORA EXECUTIVE OFFICERS

11: 50 AM                    CONVENTION HOSTING FLAG EXCHANGE

1:00   PM                     ADJOURNMENT / CLOSING PRAYER / END OF CONVENTION